Gregory in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Site of Berlin School

“Oh, we're proud of the school that stands on the hill.”

By William Fischer, Jr., June 7, 2009
Inscription. Berlin School stood on this site from 1915 to 1975. The first graduating class was in 1916, with the first graduate being Mildred Schanck. The last graduating class was in 1953 with 14 members. Over these 38 years, 472 students graduated from Berlin. From 1954 to 1971 Berlin was used as an elementary school and then razed in 1975. The Olentangy District was formed with the four schools: Berlin, Hyatts, Orange and Powell. Over the years the school was used as a community center and meeting place for Utopian Grange, the Farmers' Institute, Sunday School conventions, P.T.A. and 4-H Clubs.

Erected by Berlin Township and Berlin School Alumni.

2. Former Site of Berlin School Marker (back)