Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnston's Line East of Kennesaw

By David Seibert, July 4, 2009
Inscription. A point on the intrenched line of Loringís (formerly Polkís) A.C., [CS] which extended from the mtn. down its E. slope to the Bellís Ferry rd. This sector was held by Featherston's div. -- the rt. of the corps. Hoodís A.C. [CS] prolonged the line E. beyond the Canton rd., where Wheelerís cav. [CS] was posted. June 21, Featherston extended E. to occupy the line vacated by Hoodís A.C. when it was shifted to the left of the line below Kennesaw, on Powder Springs road.

June 27. Featherston & Wheeler withstood a spirited attack by the 17th A.C., which advanced S. from the Brushy Mountain area.

Looking northwest, with Kennesaw Mountain in the background

Looking southeast on Old 41 Highway, toward Bells Ferry Road.