Tenleytown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Fort Reno
Tenleytown, D.C.

Country Village to City Neighborhood

By F. Robby, July 7, 2009

Inscription. At an elevation of 410 feet, Fort Reno is located at the highest point in DC. The fort, originally named Fort Pennsylvania, was well situated to provide defense of the Nation's Capital during the Civil War as one of the Circle of Forts (pictured here) around DC. The commanding view is recognized as a historic element of the fort. Fort Reno was renamed in honor of Union Major General Jesse Lee Reno in 1865. A street leading to Fort Reno from the south is called Fort Drive and was originally envisioned as part of a ring road to connect all of the Circle of Forts locations around DC.

Call box drawing by Lena Frumin.
This call box is part of Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the DC Commission on Arts and Humanities, the District Department of Transportation, and Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development. Neighborhood sponsors are the Tenleytown Neighbors Association and Tenleytown Historical Society. A list of call box locations can be found at www.tenleytownhistoricalsociety.org and www.tenleytowndc.org.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC, DC Commission on Arts and Humanities, District Department of Transportation, and Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development.

Location.

3. Fort Reno Park
Across the street is Fort Reno Park, where Fort Reno was located.

By F. Robby
4. Point Reno
As described on the Fort Reno marker, about 1/10th mile up the hill is this marker in the ground indicating the highest natural elevation in Washington, D.C.

•••