Tenleytown in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Reno

Civil War Defenses of Washington

— 1861-1865 —

Inscription.
No visible evidence remains of Fort Reno, which stood at the top of this hill, the highest elevation in Washington, D.C.

[drawing of Fort Reno]
Fort Reno from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers drawing. Cannon mounted at Fort Reno helped repulse a Confederate attack on Fort Stevens, July 11-12, 1864.

[map of northern DC]
Other Civil War fort locations administered by Rock Creek Park.

[photo of unnamed Washington fort]
During the Civil War, Washington's forts overlooked farm land.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Fort Reno Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

The fort was first named Fort Pennsylvania, but later renamed to honor Major General Jesse Reno, who was killed in the battle of South Mountain in September 1862. The fort covered the three roads that converged at Tennallytown, leading
2. Maj. Gen. Jesse L. Reno
to Georgetown.

The fort had a perimeter of 517 yards, with 27 guns and mortars. The mounted guns included two 8-inch siege howitzers, nine 24-pdr howitzers, one 100-pdr Parrott Rifle, four 30-pdr Parrott Rifles, two 10-inch mortars, and two 24-pdr Coehorn mortars. A battery to the north mounted seven more 20-pdr Parrott Rifles.

Units stationed at the fort included the 7th Pennsylvania Reserves (36th Infantry Regiment), 59th New York Infantry, 9th and 10th Rhode Island Infantry, and the 10th Rhode Island battery.

On July 11, 1864, portions of the 151st Ohio National Guard, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery, and 9th New York Heavy Artillery occupied the fort while Confederates demonstrated in front of nearby Fort Stevens. (Some Confederates claim to have "scouted" into the fort prior to the arrival of these Federal forces, thus actually having entered the Washington defenses.)
    — Submitted July 13, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

Looking west up the hill where Fort Reno was located.
4. Point Reno
As described on the Fort Reno marker, about 1/10th mile up the hill is this marker in the ground indicating the highest natural elevation in Washington, D.C.
National Archives
5. Fort Reno