Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Explorers in Llano County

By Richard Denney, July 4, 2009
Inscription. By commission of the Governor of Spanish Texas, Bernardo de Miranda in 1756 examined Cerro del Almagre, a red ochre hill supposedly rich in silver. His party of 23 from San Antonio struck Honey Creek near here, then went to the junction of the Llano and Colorado rivers. Three pounds of ore from Cerro del Almagre assayed only ten ounces of silver to 100 pounds of ore. Plans for further explorations were therefore abandoned as such low yield, coupled with transport problems and Indian threats, made mining seem unattractive.

Erected 1971 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9437.)

1. Historical marker for Packsaddle Mountain. Many suspect Packsaddle Mountain as being Cerro del Almalgre, the site of the "lost Spanish mine" (Submitted on July 9, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Miranda's Inspection of Los Almagres: His Journal, Report and Petition. This article in the Southwestern Historical Quarterly and tells the history and location of the "lost" Los Almagres Mine. (Submitted on April 5, 2010, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)

By Richard Denney
3. Nearby Honey Creek, referenced on marker.