Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John A. “Snowshoe” Thompson

By Syd Whittle, July 6, 2009
Inscription. Born April 30, 1827 at Upper Tinns, Telemark District of Norway, John A. “Snowshoe” Thompson’s parents Tosten Olsen and Gro Johnsdotter baptized him as John Tostensen. At an early age he learned to “snow skate” (snow ski). In 1837 he moved to America and settled in Illinois with other Norwegian immigrants. He Americanized his name to John A. Thompson and moved to California in 1851. In January 1856, due to severe Sierra winters, “Snowshoe” Thompson began carrying mail 90 miles on “snow skates” between Placerville, Ca. (Hangtown) and Genoa, Nv. (Mormon Station, Utah Territory). He bravely carried mail and equipment over the snowbound Sierras until a couple years before his death, May 15, 1876, age 49 years.

Dedicated in Genoa, Nevada September 6, 1986
On the 30th Anniversary of
“Snowshoe” Thompson Chapter No. 1827 – E Clampus Vitus.
5961 – 5991

Erected 1986 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No.1827, E Clampus Vitus.

is in Genoa, Nevada, in Douglas County. Marker is on Jacks Valley Road/Main Street (Nevada Route 206), on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is located on the grounds of the Genoa Courthouse Museum, on the back side of the Pony Express Centenntial Marker base. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2304 Main Street, Genoa NV 89411, United States of America.

1. "Snowshoe" Thompson - "Viking of the Sierra". (Submitted on July 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. "Snowshoe" Thompson. A lively little folksong sung by Johnnie Horton. (Submitted on July 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. Genoa Courthouse Museum
Location of Marker