Swainsboro in Emanuel County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emanuel County

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. This County, created by Acts of the Legislature December 10, 1812 & December 6, 1813, is named for David Emanuel, Governor in 1801, several times a legislator, and President of the Senate. A place 1 mile from the center of the County was designated as County Site in 1814 and named Swainsboro for a prominent local family in 1822. The name was changed to Paris in 1854 but the original name was later revived. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Josiah Whitney, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Stephen Rich and Tax Collector & Receiver James Fitzgerald.

By Mike Stroud, July 2009
City Square was built on the former courthouse site

1. David Emanuel (Governor of Georgia). Emanuel was a member of the Democratic Republican Party and was the first Jewish governor of any U.S. state. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Emanuel County's. current courthouse was completed in 2002, and a city square was built on the former courthouse site with the old sheriff's office renovated to serve as the office for Emanuel County's Chamber of Commerce. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce
The old sheriff's office renovated to serve as the office for Emanuel County's Chamber of Commerce. The Old County Courthouse Tribute seen at right.
4. Emanuel County Former Courthouse Site , Erected 1895
5. Emanuel County City Square Fountain ~ WWII Memorial (R) and Emanuel County Marker (L) in Background
6. City Hall lies across the street
Blue Star Memorial Highway Plague is seen in photo.