Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Six-Mile Ordinary

By Kathy Walker, July 13, 2009

Inscription. Six-Mile Ordinary, a popular 18th-century tavern also known as Allen's for its proprietor Isham Allen, stood six miles from Williamsburg. On 1 July 1774, a group of free holders congregated there and drafted the James City Resolves not to import British goods. Two years later, they gathered again to declare their support for American Independence. On 21 April 1781, Col. James Innes notified the governor that 500 British infantrymen, 50 horses, and 4 pieces artillery had come ashore at Burwell's Ferry. Because of this unexpected event, Innes and his troops retreated to Six-Mile Ordinary around midnight.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 34.)

2. Six-Mile Ordinary, Spencer's Ordinary and Green Spring Markers