Near Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Battle of Pickett’s Mill

By David Seibert, July 4, 2009

Inscription. After the successful defense at New Hope Church by Hood’s Corps [CS], May 25, 1864, Johnston [CS] extended his right NE to keep pace with the Federal leftward shift to outflank him.

Elements of the 4th, 14th and 23rd Corps under Maj. Gen. Oliver O. Howard [US] with over 18,000 men passed this point seeking the extreme right of the Confederate army. The Federal forces attacked a point where the Army of Tennessee’s line bent back to the south. The brigades of Hazen, Gibson and Scribner blundered into a deep ravine one-half mile east of here to attack the Confederates under Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne. The brigades were defeated one after another in the heavily-wooded ravine where fired upon from three directions.

The Confederates were the clear victors of the five-hour battle. The result of the victory was a few days delay in Sherman’s [US] Atlanta Campaign.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 110-27.)

Looking north; Mt. Tabor Church Road is on the left, with the entrance to the Pickett's Mill Historic Site on the right.

and Garrison Road, on the left when traveling south on Mount Tabor Church Road. Click for map. The marker is just off the entrance road to Pickett's Mill Battlefield State Historic Site. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4432 Mt Tabor Church Road, Dallas GA 30157, United States of America.

Regarding Battle of Pickett’s Mill. Pickett's Mill Battlefield State Historic Site contains one of the best-preserved battlefields of the Civil War, from a battle known by survivors as "the Hell hole."

•••