Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World's First Hydroelectric Central Station

By Keith L, July 4, 2009
1. World's First Hydroelectric Central Station
The marker was located near the stairs at the left side of the photo. See Link Below
Click for more information.
Inscription. Near this site on September 30, 1882, the world's first hydroelectric central station began operation. The station, here reproduced, was known as the Vulcan Street Plant and had a direct current generator capable of lighting 250 sixteen-candle power lamps, each equivalent to 50 watts. The generator operated at 110 volts and was driven through gears and belts by a water wheel operating under a ten foot fall of water.

Erected 1953 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 12.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 44° 15.475′ N, 88° 23.836′ W. Marker was in Appleton, Wisconsin, in Outagamie County. Marker was at the intersection of Vulcan Street and East North Island, on the right when traveling south on Vulcan Street. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 530 South Vulcan Street, Appleton WI 54915, United States of America.

By Keith L, August 17, 2011
2. World's First Hydroelectric Central Station

Regarding World's First Hydroelectric Central Station. After a fire destroyed the central station, a replica was constructed at the current location preserving all of the building's original features. This building is currently located near its original location at the south end of the Lawe Street Bridge.

There are plans to relocate the replica to a new home in Vulcan Heritage Park, which is situated right across from the original Vulcan Plant.

1. Hydroelectric Central Station. 1954 photo of the marker by the hydroelectric central station. (Submitted on July 16, 2009.)

2. IEEE History Center: Vulcan Street Plant, 1882. Information, and a photo of the marker next to the hydroelectric central station. (Submitted on July 16, 2009.)

3. Vulcan Street Plant. "The Appleton Edison
3. Hydroelectric Central Station Plaques
The plaques are to the left of the door.
Electric Co. was started by paper manufacturer Henry J. Rogers, who had been so impressed with Edison's experiments with lighting that he obtained a contract for an Edison central station before he had ever seen a light bulb." (Submitted on July 16, 2009.)