Carson City in Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gardnerís Ranch

By Syd Whittle, July 6, 2009
Inscription. On this site in the period from 1870 until 1918 stood the ornate two-story home of Mathew Culbertson Gardner, rancher and lumberman. The residence was headquarters for Gardnerís 300 acre ranch in Meadows to the Southward.

Here was located, 1870 – 1898, the Carson – Tahoe Lumber and Fluming Companyís large lumberyard. During the 1870ís and 1880ís Gardner logged south of Lake Tahoe for the company and built the only standard gauge logging railroad in the Tahoe Basin. He maintained his home here.

Gardner died in 1908. The residence was destroyed by a fire August 20, 1918. Many of the old trees on the ground once shaded the Gardner family.
State Historical Marker No. 194
Nevada State Park System
Carson City Historical Commission

Erected by Nevada State Park System and the Carson City Historical Commission. (Marker Number 194.)
Trees mentioned in marker text can be seen in the background.
Regarding Gardnerís Ranch. See Nearby Marker "Historic Flume and Lumberyard" for additional information.