San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Java House

Established 1912

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 12, 2009
Inscription. Good food here! The oldest eatery on San Francisco's Embarcadero, Java House has served breakfast and lunch at this Pier 40 location since 1912. The classic menu appeals to all who have stopped in from sailors, longshoremen, tourists and politicians including cultural celebrities Herb Caen, Harry Bridges, Carl Wheat, to baseball's Joe Dimaggio and Willie Mays. Its hosts through time represent those who sail the seas: Italians, Portugese, Norwegians, Irish, Scots and Greeks. The waterfront has undergone dramatic change, but the Java House's vintage appearance, friendly welcome and great eats remain.

Dedicated March 27, 6009 (2004) by
Yerba Buena #1 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus
Credo Quia Absurdum

Erected 2004 by Yerba Buena Chapter of E Clampus Vitus.
2. The Java House

More about this marker. The marker is located to the right of the front (The Embarcadero side) door.
Regarding Java House. Of the cultural celebrities mentioned on the marker, Herb Caen was a long-time daily columnist for the San Francisco Chronicle, presenting the city and its celebrities with his three-dot (...) humor; Carl Wheat was a historian who was instrumental in reviving E Clampus Vitus; and Harry Bridges was a labor organizer and leader of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union (ILWU).