Parris Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort San Marcos

By Mike Stroud, June 26, 2009
Inscription. A year after the abandonment of Santa Elena in 1575, Spain, reestablished its colony on Parris Island. Fearing renewed Indian attacks upon their return, the Spanish brought with them a prefabricated fort, ready to assemble. After six days of construction, in October 1577, Fort San Marcos was ready to occupy.

By 1583, San Marcos was badly in need of repair. Officials in San Augustine sent a work party of thirty slaves to help rebuild the fort, but the garrison instead built a new fort on the marsh edge, which they also called San Marcos.

The water-filled moat of this new fort is still visible. San Marcos (II) was the last Spanish fort at Santa Elena.

To prevent it from falling into French or English hands, when the colony was finally abandoned in 1587, it was burned.

Erected by U.S. Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island.

By Fort San Marcos Marker