New Milford in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
New Milford Civil War Memorial

In Commemoration Of
The Men of New Milford

who served their country
in the Civil War
Charles F. Anderson • James Atkins • Andrew E. Bailey • Joseph A. Bailey • David A. Baldwin • Francis E. Baldwin • Miles N. Banker • Ashbel E. Bartram • Charles E. Bartram • Charles M. Bartram • Ferdinand S. Bartram • Daniel Beardsley • Charles E. Beeman • Rufus Beeman • Charles F. Bemus • William E. Benedict • George D. Bennett • Antonio Bennoit • George Birch • Charles M. Booth • Henry Booth • John Breen • Daniel Briggs • Charles Brinell • Doctor Bronson • Francis H. Bronson • William N. Bronson • Jackson J. Brown • Joseph Brush • Andrew N. Buck • Andrew Buckingham • Thomas Burr • Smith P. Caldwell • Thomas Cainen • Edwin Camp • Edwin T. Camp • James Campbell • William E. Canfield • George E. Carpenter • Lewis A. Clagett • Titus Clark • Daniel Conley • John Conlon • George P. Copley • Alexander Cronkwright • George D. Cummings • Levi E. Curtis • David B. Disbrow • Henry S. Disbrow • William E. Disbrow • Benjamin F. Dunham • William P. Dutcher • George S. Brwin • Robert Brwin • James H. Evans • Oliver B. Evitts • William Farrell • Hillard Ferrigs • Jay Ferriss • John Ferriss • Robert Ferriss • Stephen O. Ferriss • John Finn • Aaron N. Ford • Charles Ford

2. New Milford Civil War Memorial

• Henry J. Franklin • Francis L. French • Alfred E. Fuller • Charles Garlick • Charles H. Gaylord • George A. Green • Charles B. Gregory • Henry S. Gridley • George W. Harrington • Willis Hartwell • Richard Heacock • James Healy • Samuel R. Hill, Jr. • David D. Hoag • George W. Hoag • Homer W. Hodge • Hermann Hoffman • Charles A. Hoyt • Demmon Hoyt • Henty R. Hoyt • Horatio S. Hoyt • Merritt Hunt • Charles A. Hurd • John Hutchinson • Charles N. Irwin • Philip H. Jacklin • Charles W. Jackson • Henry F. Jackson • Alvin H. Jennings • David J. Jennings • Jay Jennings • Horace E. Jones • Charles Judson • Ernest Karge • Andrew S. Kinney • David W. Knowles • David Lake • Frederick G. Lamson • Joseph Lapoint • Herman S. Lathrop • Orrin F. Lathrop • William Lathropsidney A. Law • Thomas Lawrence • Adolph Lefevre • Frederick J. Logan • Joseph R. Loveridge • Royal I. Loveridge • Edward F. Lyon • David McBath • Joseph McMahon • Michael McMahon, 2nd • Michael McMahon, 3rd • Henry W. Mallett • Albert N. Marsh • Charles H. Marsh • Daniel E. Marsh • Decatur D. Marsh • Edward W. Marsh • Irwin G. Marsh • Garwood R. Merwin • John L. Mintsoh • William Molloy • Edward Monroe • John Monroe • Frank L. Morehouse • Henry S. Morehouse • Lyman F. Morehouse • William B.L. Morrison • James D. Mosher • Lewis W. Mosher • John Munson • Charles W. Murray • Ezra L. Nichols • Orlando Nichols • Andrew B. Noble • Henry C. Noble • Lawrence Northrop • Timothy O’Callaghan • John Odell • William O’Neill • Joseph P. Parks • Chester Phillips • Luther M. Pike • Alonzo Plumb • Harvey G. Plumb • George D. Potter • George H. Potter • Charles Purdy • Henry J. Randolph • Herbert H. Read • Andrew Roberts • Henry M. Roberts • William J. Roberts • Austin V. Rogers • Nathan H. Root • Eli Ruby • Isaac L. Sanford • Myron W. Schultz • Lucius S. Sherman • Asahel Sherwood • Reuben H. Sherwood • Henry Shove • Charles H. Smith • William Smith • David E. Soule • Henry A. Soule • Edwin Sparks • Edward Spengler • Homer Sterling • Franklin B. Stevens • George Stevens • Henry L. Stevens • William H. Stevens • Henry Stokes • Martin N. Tallman • Joseph Taylor • John Q. Thayer • Edward E. Thompson • Charles E. Tibbetts • Frederick M. Traet • Henry S. Turrill • William Van Anden • William G. Vanderwater • Peter Van Lone • Charles Vorey • Edward Walden • Albert Walker • William C. Warner • Alexander Waters • Charles A. Way • Patrick Welch, 1st • Chester A. Weller • Jacob Wentworth • Daniel Wenzenger • George S. Williams • John F. Williams • Robert Wills • Theron M. Woodruff • Richard J. Worden

More about this marker. On the reverse side is the New Milford WW I Memorial

•••