Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Miamis

By Dale K. Benington, July 20, 2009
View of the front side of this historical marker.
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
French built a palisaded fort on this strategic site in 1722; named Fort Saint Philippe des Miamis. One of three French forts built in what is now Indiana to protect French fur trade from encroaching English. First of five forts built over time within a square mile of the center of present-day Fort Wayne.

[Marker Reverse]:
Nearby confluence of St. Mary's and St. Joseph's Rivers forms Maumee River, a strategic central part of the waterways system connecting Great Lakes regions with Mississippi River Valley. Using a portage between Maumee and Wabash rivers, travelers could journey nearly 2,500 miles by water from French Canada to Louisiana.

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Indiana. (Marker Number 02.2000.1.)

View of the reverse side of this historical marker.
south side of the St. Mary's River, just before you cross the St. Mary's River on the Van Buren Street bridge. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Wayne IN 46802, United States of America.

View looking north of historical marker in the foreground and in the background is the Van Buren Street bridge crossing the St. Mary's River.
View looking south down Van Buren Street of this historical marker.