Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dahlonega Mustering Grounds

By David Seibert, July 4, 2009
Inscription. During the War Between the States nine companies were organized on this site; five were mustered here in 1861, two in 1862 and two in 1864. Men from other north Georgia counties came to Dahlonega to be mustered here in the companies of Lumpkin County. Most of these were from White, Dawson and Floyd Counties.

The old mustering grounds were the rallying point for troops in the periods of national and state crises. Lumpkin County men met here to join Texans fighting for independence in 1836, to aid U.S. troops in the removing the Cherokees in 1838, and to wage war against Mexico in 1846 - 1848.
Erected 2001 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 093-8.)