Cornelia in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indian War Trail

By David Seibert, November 14, 2004
Inscription. This highway runs along the divide between the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf of Mexico. On the south the waters run into the Broad and Savannah rivers to the Atlantic Ocean. Waters on the north run into Chattahoochee and Apalachicola rivers and the Gulf of Mexico.

This divide was formerly the boundary line between the Cherokee and Creek Nations and along this ridge ran the Indian War Trail from Cherokee settlements on the Upper Tugalo to what is now Atlanta. A branch went southeast into the Creek Nation.

This trail was the route to “Chopped Oak” where the Indians once cut a gash in an oak tree for each scalp.