Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crawford Bay

By Scott Rollins, June 23, 2009
Inscription. The peace­ful waters of Craw­ford Bay play host each year to a num­ber of boat­ing events includ­ing the Cock Island Race and the Craw­ford Bay Crew Clas­sic. The homes vis­i­ble across the inlet are in a neigh­bor­hood called Swim­ming Point.

One of the few eighteenth-century manor houses remain­ing in Hamp­ton Roads, the Dale-Reed House, is located in Swim­ming Point. The fam­ily of Rev­o­lu­tion­ary War hero Richard Dale once lived in this home. Although mod­ern­ized, the home still has sec­tions of what is prob­a­bly the old­est house in Portsmouth.

By James Thomson, October 12, 2010
2. Dale-Reed home from NE
From roughly the same angle as on the marker.
(about 300 feet away); a different marker also named Arnold's British Defenses, 1781 (about 400 feet away but has been reported missing); Elizabeth River (about 400 feet away but has been reported missing); Portsmouth Naval Hospital (about 400 feet away but has been reported missing). Click for a list of all markers in Portsmouth.

More about this marker. Marker is part of the Path of History of Portsmouth.

3. Dale-Reed home from SE