Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Leesburg Lime Company

By Craig Swain, July 4, 2007

Inscription. The arrival of the railroad in the 1860s spawned new businesses. One such enterprise was the Leesburg Lime Company, which operated at the site where you are now located. In 1868 a local newspaper announced:

New Lime Kiln— Messrs. Orr & Manning have in full blast, their new improved Lime Kiln, erected near the A.L.&H. Railroad Depot, Leesburg. It works beautifully, and is turning out a large quantity of Lime. Our farmers and builders can now be supplied with this article, at reasonable rates.

Quarriers used dynamite to break up the limestone inside the pits. The tall poles in the photograph below were part of a steam-powered cabled winch that hauled stone from the pit. Stone was mixed with coal and burned in the kilns, then brought out to the track through the arched openings ahead of you.

The lime company supplied farmers with fertilizer, and builders with plaster for walls and stone for roads. The company went out of business when bluestone, quarried in the eastern part of the county, proved more durable for road use.

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park, Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

Location.

2. Lime Company Marker in Front of the Kiln

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of the lime kiln captioned, “The W&OD tracks alongside the Leesburg Lime Company in about 1912. By that time, the original quarry, filled with water in the foreground, was replaced by a quarry on the other side of the embankment.” A small inset reproduces an advertisement for the Leesburg Lime Quarry Co. from 1891.

3. The Lime Kiln

•••