Mannington in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mannington / Flaggy Meadow

By J. J. Prats, June 23, 2009
Inscription. Mannington. Once called Koontown but renamed in 1856 when chartered as town by Va. Assembly. Incorporated under W. Va. law in 1871. Abundant natural gas attracted diverse industry by 1900. Brick, glass and boiler factories, machine shops, granite works, Bowers Pottery Co., among the world’s largest sanitary products maker, & Phillips Tool Co., serving coal, oil and gas industries, were located here.

Flaggy Meadow. One mi. south at Flaggy Meadows is site of the first oil well in the Mannington field, drilled 11 Oct. 1889. Location was scientifically verified by geologist I. C. White (1848–1927) using the anticlinal theory. Oil and gas boom sparked industrial growth in Mannington. Also at Flaggy Meadow is uncommon round barn built by Amos Hamilton in 1912 at cost of $1,900.

Erected 1984 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

Regarding Mannington / Flaggy Meadow. In geology, an anticline is an upwards fold of rock. The anticlinal theory theorized that since oil rises above water, it would rise through porous rock and sands until stopped by non-porous rock and would collect at the highest point of an anticline. Drill into an anticline where oil is known to exist and you will find a pool of oil to extract.