Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Leesburg Passenger Station

By Craig Swain, July 4, 2007

Inscription. When the Alexandria, Loudoun, & Hampshire Railroad (later W&OD) arrived on May 17, 1860, Leesburg realized a dream. A local newspaper praised the railroad, which “throws us within an hour or two’s ride of the cities of the seaboard, and opens up a new avenue of commerce and trade.”

At first a single depot, located 0.2 mile east of here, served passengers and freight. In 1887 the railroad opened a separate passenger station here at King Street. It remained in use until passenger service ended in 1951.

As at other towns along the line, Leesburg stationmasters played a crucial role in the smooth operation of the line. They sold tickets, operated the telegraph, and filled engines’ water tanks. Local resident Frank Raflo recalled that when a train came the stationmaster blocked street traffic “with a not-too-large signal which read simply ‘STOP.’ ”

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park, Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

2. Marker Seen from King Street

(Business U.S. 15), on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Located about 25 feet west of King Street along the Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Leesburg VA 20175, United States of America.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph of the station from around 1906. An inset picture shows “A gas-electric train heads east, 1943. Cars are parked just off King Street.” The marker includes a portrait of Charles A. English, stationmaster 1866–1917.

1. Leesburg Passenger Station. (Submitted on August 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

3. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. Book by Herbert Harwood available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

•••