Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walter Bernard Hill Hall

By David Seibert, January 23, 2005
Inscription. This is the oldest remaining building on the Savannah State University campus. It was constructed in 1901 by the students and faculty of then Georgia State Industrial College during the administration of the college’s first president, Richard R. Wright, Sr. It is named for the chancellor of the University of Georgia at that time. President William Howard Taft visited Hill Hall in 1912 and African American soldiers trained here during World War I. The building has served as a dormitory, library, classroom and administrative building, student center, book store, and post office.
Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and the Savannah State University National Alumni Association. (Marker Number 25-8.)
Regarding Walter Bernard Hill Hall. Walter Bernard Hill Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.
National Register of Historic Places:
Hill Hall at Savannah State College ** (added 1981 - Building - #81000197)