Near Bernice in Delaware County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Rolston Memorial

By Thomas Onions, January 31, 2009
Inscription. Louis Rolston Jr., the cemetery's namesake, a Cherokee Indian, was born in Georgia September 10, 1838. He enlisted in the Federal Army in 1862 and served under Col. John D. Allen in Company K. of the 16th Regiment. He participated in the Battles of Pine Ridge and Springfield.

Several years after the war he migrated to what is now Monkey Island, then Needmore, Indian Territory. He deeded 2 acres for a "Grave Yard" and 1 acre for a School from his Cherokee Land Allotment. Two graves were on the site at the time. He later died and was buried here on March 19, 1904.

Everett Lee, Grandson of Louis Rolston Jr., and numerous other members of the Rolston-Lee families also rest here.

The cemetery has been maintained since inception by volunteers.

Erected 1999 by Rolston-Lee Families.