Cleveland in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

White County

By David Seibert, July 4, 2008
Inscription. White County, created by Act of Dec. 22, 1857, was cut off from Habersham and Lumpkin Counties. Wm. H. Shelton, Repr. from Habersham at the session tried twice to have the county formed but failed. Repr. David T. White of Newton Co. backed the bill and it passed. In gratitude, Repr. Shelton had the county named for Repr. White. First county officers were: Isaac Bowen, Sheriff; Wm. L. Sumpter, Clk. Sup. Ct.; Wm. R. Kimsey, Clk. Inf. Ct.; Willis A. England, Cor.; Wm. Burke, Tax Rec.; Champion Ferguson, Tax Col.; Vincent F. Sears, Surveyor; Wilkes T. Leonard, Ord.; J. Cicero Bell, Treasurer.
By David Seibert, June 18, 2011
2. Old White County Courthouse
The Old White County Courthouse, built in 1860 and modeled after Independence Hall in Philadelphia, is now a museum. The marker stands on the grounds of the Old Courthouse.