Locust Grove in Henry County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The March to the Sea

By David Seibert, August 1, 2009
Inscription. On Nov. 17, 1864, the right wing of Gen. Sherman’s Army [US] marched from McDonough to Jackson, enroute to Planter’s Factory on the Ocmulgee River, where it was to cross into Jasper County the next day. At this point, Woods’ and Hazen’s divisions of the 15th Corps turned right, to facilitate the movement by passing around Jackson to Indian Springs. Smith’s division, followed by Mower’s and Leggett’s of the 17th Corps, continued to Jackson on this road.

That night, Woods and Hazen camped near Liberty Church (10 miles SE), their right covered by Kilpatrick’s cavalry division on the north bank of Towaliga River.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 075-6.)

Looking southeast on US 23/GA 42, with Locust Road to the right