Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Death of General Johnston

By Craig Swain, March 16, 2009

Inscription. On the afternoon of the first day of fighting, Confederate forces under Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston sought to envelop Grant's left wing and seize Pittsburg Landing. While leading his men against Union forces barring his way, Gen. Johnson was fatally wounded here.

Johnston, who had been slightly wounded earlier, was struck just below the right knee by a stray minie ball. The bullet tore open an artery, causing severe bleeding. Tennessee Governor Isham G. Harris, a volunteer aide, discovered Johnston reeling in his saddle near this point, and led him down to the protected ravine on your right. The general died a few minutes later.

The tree trunk to your left stands at the site of the oak tree under which Gen. Johnston was found mortally wounded.

2. Wayside at Stop 12 of the Tour

More about this marker. In the center is a drawing depicting the death of Gen. Johnston. Attended by Governor Isham G. Harris, General Johnston died quietly from loss of blood. Prompt medical attention could have saved his life, but earlier that day Johnston had dismissed his own surgeon to care for Confederate and Union wounded.

To the right is a portrait of Johnston. Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, a West Point graduate and Mexican War veteran, was highly respected by both sides. Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederate States, wrote, "In his fall, the great pillar of the Southern Confederacy was crushed."

On the far right is a drawing depicting the Confederate headquarters' campfire. The night before the battle, after some of his officers had advised caution and delay, Johnston (third from right) announced, "We shall attack at daylight tomorrow I would fight them if they were a million."

On the upper right is a time line of the battle, with the time of Johnston's death indicated.

By Mike Stroud
3. Gen. A.S.Johnston Tree
This tree stump, which is no longer standing, is commonly known as the "Johnston Tree." The oft told story is Johnston died under the tree. In reality, he died in the ravine behind the tree. In the early days of the park, a sign was nailed to the tree indicating the place of Johnston's death. From there, some implied the tree itself was the site of the General's last moments.

•••