Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

On this Spot Brig. Gen. James S. Jackson Fell

By Bill Coughlin, July 26, 2003
Inscription. Gen. Jackson was born in Fayette Co., Ky. 1823, died Perryville, Oct. 8, 1862. Graduated Jefferson College, Canonsburg, Penn. and Transylvania University. Lawyer, Hopkinsville. Lieutenant 1st, Ky. Cavalry, Mexican War. Member of Congress, 1861, resigned. Organized 3rd Ky. Union Cavalry Sept. 1861; Brig. Gen Aug. 13, 1862; Commanded 10th Div. 1st Army Corps. Army of Ohio in Battle of Perryville. Impressive in person, graceful in manner, kindly, chivalrous, he was the highest type of Kentucky gentleman.

By David Graff, April 19, 2012

1. The Battle of Perryville. (Submitted on August 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
2. Perryville. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on August 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Biography of Gen. James S. Jackson. (Submitted on August 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site
Marker is located along a walking trail in Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site.