Near Bucksport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Penobscot Expedition

By Bernard Fisher, August 3, 2009
Inscription. The largest combined infantry-naval operation undertaken by the American colonists during the Revolution met with disaster along this waterway. Two thousand colonials failed to capture Fort George at Castine with its contingent of 750 British land troops, 3 sloops and 4 transports. The Americans burned or sank almost 40 of their own vessels as far north as the City of Bangor as they fled the site of their attack.

Placed in commemoration by Penobscot Expedition Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Searsport, Maine.

Erected by Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. The Penobscot Narrows Bridge (facing north).

1. AmericanHeritage.com. The Penobscot Fiasco. (Submitted on August 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Castine Historical Society. The Penobscot Expedition. (Submitted on August 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Daughters of the American Revolution. Penobscot Expedition Chapter. (Submitted on August 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. View down river (facing south).