Cheltenham Township near Wyncote in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cyrus H. K. Curtis

Inscription. Founder of Curtis Publishing Co., which published The Saturday Evening Post, Ladies' Home Journal and The Philadelphia Inquirer. Curtis came to Philadelphia for 1876 Centennial and remained. Lived near here at Lyndon, his home from 1891–1933. Only Curtis Hall (1903), the home’s music room, remains. The grounds, designed by landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted, form Curtis Arboretum, later acquired by Cheltenham Township for public use.

Erected 2005 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Wikipedia entry for Cyrus Curtis. (Submitted on August 11, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cyrus Herman Kotzschmer Curtis at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north across Church Road in background.
4. Curtis Hall