Earlysville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Earlysville Union Church

By J. J. Prats, August 2, 2009
Inscription. Earlysville Union Church is a rare surviving early-19th-century interdenominational church constructed in Albemarle County. Built in 1833, this frame structure served as a meetinghouse for all Christian denominations on land deeded by John Early, for whom Earlysville is named. This building provided an early home for several local congregations of the Baptist, Methodist, and Presbyterian faiths. The church is an excellent example of the 19th-century public architecture of rural Piedmont Virginia. It was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number GA-41.)
3. Earlysville Union Church
walls and ceiling.” Property is owned by the Chestnut Grove Baptist Church in Earlysville. (Submitted on August 15, 2009.)