Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pickens Street

( Columbia S.C. )

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. This street was named for Andrew Pickens (1739-1817). One of the three S.C. Partisan Generals in the Revolution, he fought in the battles of Cowpens and Eutaw Springs both in 1781. Pickens served fourteen years in the S.C. House of Representatives, four in the S.C. Senate and two in Congress. From 1785 to 1791, he was appointed several times by Congress to treat with the Indians. He is buried at Old Stone Church near Pendleton.

Erected 1977 by Richland County Bicentennial Commission Sponsored by Richland County Historical Society. (Marker Number 40-61.)

By Mike Stroud, August 16, 2009
2. Pickens Street Marker, looking eastward along Gervais Street (U.S. 1/378), at Pickens St.

3. Pickens Street Marker, looking westward along Gervais Street
Wikipedia, painting hangs in Fort Hill in Clemson, South Carolina
4. Andrew Pickens
By Mike Stroud, August 15, 2009
5. as mentioned , Battle of Eutaw ( Springs ) Monument
This stone marks the field whereon was fought the battle of Eutaw, September 8, 1781, between a force of the United States under Major General Nathanael Greene and a force of Great Britain under Colonel Stuart. Neither side was victorious, but the fight was beneficial to the American Cause.