Near Graysville in Sullivan County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grave of Jane Todd Crawford

—First Ovariotomy Performed —

By Al Wolf, August 16, 2009
Inscription. Pioneer Heroine of Abdominal Surgery
Jane Todd was born in Virginia in 1763. In 1805 she and her husband, Thomas Crawford, moved to Green County, Ky. Suffering from a huge abdominal tumor, she rode 60 miles to Danville, Ky., to submit to an operation never before performed. On December 25, 1809, Dr. Ephraim McDowell performed this, the first ovariotomy, in his home. The ordeal lasted 25 minutes. There was no anesthesia. Mrs. Crawford recovered completely. Years later she came to Graysville to live with her son, Thomas, a Presbyterian minister. She died in 1842 at age 78. She is buried here. The restored McDowell home in Danville is a surgical shrine.

Erected 1972 by Woman's Auxiliary of the Southern Medical Association. (Marker Number 77.1972.1.)

7. Johnson Cemetery - Sign