Lewisburg in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewisburg

Old Confederate Cemetery . A Civil War Burial Ground

By Beverly Pfingsten, March 27, 2009
Inscription. The remains of 95 unknown Confederate soldiers from the Battle of Lewisburg, fought May 23, 1862, lie in this cross-shaped common grave. It has a vertical length 80 feet long and a cross arm of 40 feet long, with an overall width of 10 feet.

Colonel George Crook would not permit the Southern sympathizers to bury their own dead, and thus they were originally laid out in the Old Stone Church and later placed in a trench along the south wall of the church without ceremony. It wasn't until after the war that the remains of the 95 Confederate dead were removed from the churchyard and interred in this cross-shaped mass grave.

The bronze marker, which serves as a headstone, was provided by the Federal Government and erected on November 13, 1956.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trail.

2. Mound of Mass Grave

3. Gravestone
Here rest the remains of approximately 95 unknown Confederate soldiers killed or died of disease and wounds in the Battle of Lewisburg