Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

War of 1812 Dead

Registered Michigan Historic Site

By Dale K. Benington, August 13, 2009
Inscription. Hardship struck soon after American troops regained Detroit on Sept. 29, 1813, during the War of 1812. Soldiers' quarters were lacking, and food supplies became desperately short. Then a disease resembling cholera broke out among the soldiers. By Dec. 1, 1813, nearly 1,300 officers and men were sick. Medical supplies were almost gone. Conditions worsened. When coffins became unobtainable, many soldiers were buried in a common grave at this site. Some 700 may have died before the epidemic ran its course.

Erected 1963 by Michigan Historical Commission, Society of the War of 1812 in the State of Michigan, and Michigan Society United States Daughters of 1812. (Marker Number 242.)

View of the historical marker at the south-west corner of Washington Boulevard and Michigan Avenue.
View of the historical marker, under the traffic light, on the south-east corner of the intersection, in downtown Detroit.
View of map showing where Fort Lernoult was located in modern day, downtown Detroit. The map shows Washington Boulevard on the left side of the fort so the "War of 1812 Dead," would have been buried just beyond the upper left hand corner of the image.