Dumfries in Prince WIlliam County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dumfries Raid

By Jeremy Prats, September 9, 2006
Inscription. On 26 December 1862, Maj. Gen. J. E. B. Stuard led 1,800 cavalry out of Fredericksburg on his third and last major raid. Stuart divided his column and on 27 December launched a two-pronged attack on Dumfries, a major Union supply base. The garrison thwarted the Confederate cavalry commanded by Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee and Brig. Gen. W. H. F. ("Rooney") Lee despite the efforts of Stuart's legendary horse artillery. Stuart continued the raid through Occoquan, Burke's Station, Fairfax Court House, Warrenton, and Culpeper before returning to Fredericksburg on 1 January 1863. During the raid, Stuart seized some 200 prisoners, as many horses and mules, and 20 wagonloads of equipment.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 82.)

By Jeremy Prats, September 8, 2006