Garrett Park in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garrett Park, Md.

Incorporated 1898

By J. J. Prats, April 2, 2006
Inscription. In 1887, the Metropolitan Investment and Building Company laid out the town, named after Robert W. Garrett, President of the B. & O. Railroad. It was to be primarily residential, a short commuter train ride to Washington, D.C. Now, over one hundred years later, it remains residential with several small commercial firms located in the town-owned, Penn Place, a Post Office to which residents still come to pick up their mail, and a Town Hall, built in 1897 as a chapel. In 1975, the town was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Garrett Park Post Office can be seen in the distance.

1. Garrett Park History. On the Garrett Park official website. (Submitted on April 2, 2006.)

2. The Azaleas of Garrett Park, MD. Photos! Click on each photo to see it full size. (Submitted on April 2, 2006.)