Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Attacks Upon Georgetown

By J. J. Prats, January 20, 2008
Inscription. On January 24, 1781 Capts. Carnes and Rudolph, by orders from Gen. Marion and Col. Lee, surprised the British garrison at Georgetown and captured Col. Campbell. Upon Gen. Marionís second approach, June 6, 1781, the British evacuated the town. Gen. Marion seized the stores, demolished the works, and retired.
Erected 1938 by the Georgetown Chapter, Daughters of the Americn Revolution (D.A.R.). (Marker Number 22-1.)
More about this marker. The marker refers to Captain Patrick Carnes; Captain Michael Rudolph; Brigadier General Francis Marion, also known as Swamp Fox Marion; Lieutenant Colonel George Campbell; and General Henry Lee III, also known as Light-Horse Harry Lee.
via Wikipedia Commons
3. General Francis Marion (1732–1795)
positions from which they could cut off the garrison as they moved to their defenses or to rescue Lt. Col. Campbell.” (Submitted on January 24, 2016.)
National Archives Collection via Wikipedia Commons, 1924
4. Henry Lee III (Light-Horse Harry) (1756–1818)