Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Peyton’s Ordinary

By Kevin White, August 28, 2007

Inscription. In this vicinity stood Peyton’s Ordinary. George Washington, going to Fredericksburg to visit his mother, dined here, March 6, 1769. On his way to attend the House of Burgesses, he spent the night here, October 31, 1769, and stayed here again on September 14, 1772. Rochambeau’s Army, marching north from Williamsburg in 1782, camped here.

Erected 1947 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number E-79.)

1. French Army’s march North in Virginia, 1782. (Submitted on August 28, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. PEYTONs along the Aquia - The History and Heritage of a Virginia Family. A family history and genealogy written by Edna Barney and based upon her work and that of other Peyton researchers. (Submitted on August 28, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

•••