Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Senate Street

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. The South Carolina General Assembly created Columbia as the state's capital city in 1786, and Senate Street was named for the upper house of that legislative body. In 1790, the General Assembly, which designated that the town be located on the Congaree River near Friday's Ferry, first met in Columbia in the new State House, designed by James Hoban, who later designed the White House.

Erected 1978 by Richland County Bicentennial Commission Sponsored by Standard and Savings and Loan Assc. (Marker Number 40-77.)

By Mike Stroud, August 16, 2009
(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Memory of South Carolina Generals (about 300 feet away); Birthplace of General Maxcy Gregg (about 300 feet away); The State House (about 400 feet away); Wade Hampton (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Columbia.

3. Senate Street Marker, looking north at intersection along Sumter Street