Georgetown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Healy Hall

Healy Hall
bares the name of
the Reverend Patrick F. Healy, S.J.
the University's twenty-ninth president
The first Black American to hold a doctorate and the first to serve as president of a major university in the United States,
known as Georgetown's second founder.
Father Healy - through his pioneering achievement and personal sacrifice - established this institution as a leader in American higher education.

[Panel 2:]
Healy Hall
Georgetown University
has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America

Erected 1987 by Georgetown Unviersity and the National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

2. Healy Hall Marker - Panel 2
University. The are accessible to pedestrian visitors via the campus' east gate at 37th and O Streets. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20057, United States of America.

1. Wikipedia entry for Healy Hall. (Submitted on August 23, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Patrick Francis Healy. (Submitted on August 23, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Passing Free. "...That the Healys could accept a Church whose leading thinkers were convinced of the inferiority of Blacks suggests that Catholicism offered something to them beyond its interior spiritual reward—that they embraced it as a new public identity. And indeed, from the
3. Healy Hall
Built in the Flemish Romanesque style by architects Smithmeyer and Pelz, 1877-1879.
time of their conversion onward, the brothers consistently separated themselves from African-Americans....Black in the South, Irish in the North, the Healys slipped the bonds of race in Civil War America...." (Submitted on August 23, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Healy Hall - northeast entrance (Gaston Hall auditorium, upstairs)
- the marker panels are visible in the shadows at the top of the steps on the left and right.