Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Glory of Solidarity and Fraternity

By Syd Whittle, August 24, 2009
Inscription. In Sept. 1864, while Atlanta smoldered, the first use of military force to allay labor unrest in the West occurred when Governor J. W. Nye ordered 2 companies of Calvary from Fort Churchill to end a strike by The Story County Minerís League. The Unions of the Comstock believed they were essential components in a successful industrial economy. The Virginia City Minerís Union was a vital part of local society and respected for their efforts to help disabled mineworkers, the widow and the orphan.
Dedicated June 30, 2007
Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864 E Clampus Vitus.

3. The Miners Union Hall
Marker can be seen to the right of the entrance door. The marker seen at the far right of the building is the nearby marker Old Miners Union Hall.