Green Village in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dickson's Mill Pond

By Alan Edelson, August 27, 2009
Inscription. Across Pine Brook, you can see the remnants of the dam that once turned this valley into a pond and harnessed water to turn a sawmill, later a cider mill. The miller's house was behind you. The mill itself stood between this marker and the brook. This peaceful little valley, active with wildlife, is one of the most beloved scenes in Harding Township. The 30-acre property, consisting of the stream corridor and surrounding wetlands and woods, was the first acquired by the Harding Land Trust, a generous and visionary gift from the Koven Family in 1992.

Erected by Harding Land Trust.

3. View of Pine Brook