Cape May Point in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

All Shapes, Sizes and Materials

Aids to Navigation

—Maritime History —

By Bill Coughlin, August 27, 2009
Inscription. Primary seacoast lights were located to warn mariners of their proximity to land, the presence of navigational dangers, and to help set their course. By 1852, however, lighthouses and lightships often looked so much alike that it was difficult to distinguish one from another.

Today, each lighthouse has a “characteristic” or coded sequence of light flashes making it possible for the mariner to identify the light and its location along the coast. For example, Barnegat Light’s “Characteristic” was a flash every ten seconds at each point of the compass.

Each lighthouse tower also has a “daymark” or distinctive design and paint pattern. The yellow-black-yellow painted pattern on Absecon Lighthouse helped mariners to distinguish it from others. Some lighthouses, especially those located on dangerous shoals in the harbors and bays, are also equipped with fog signals to warn mariners of potential danger. What other unique characteristics and features help make each of New Jersey’s lighthouses distinctive?

Lighthouses of New Jersey
1. Sandy Hook Lighthouse
2. Robbins Reef Lighthouse
3. Romer Shoal Lighthouse
4. Twin Lights of Navesink
5. Conover Beacon
6. Great Beds Lighthouse
7. Chapel Hill Lighthouse
8. Sea Girt Lighthouse
9. Barnegat Lighthouse
10.
2. Marker in Cape May Point SP
Absecon Lighthouse
11. Hereford Inlet Lighthouse
12. Cape May Point Lighthouse
13. East Point Lighthouse
14. Finns Point Rear Range Lighthouse
15. Brandywine Shoal Lighthouse
16. Elbow of Cross Ledge Lighthouse
17. Miah Maull Shoal Lighthouse
18. Ship John Shoal Lighthouse
19. Tinicum Rear Range Lighthouse

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

More about this marker.
3. Marker at the Cape May Lighthouse
The upper right of the marker features a map of New Jersey showing the location of the 19 lighthouses listed on the marker. The bottom of the marker contains photographs of some of New Jersey’s lighthouses, including: Sandy Hook Lighthouse, Gateway NRA; Absecon Lighthouse, Atlantic City; Cape May Lighthouse, Cape May; Navesink Twin Lights Lighthouse, Highlands; Barnegat Lighthouse, Long Beach Island; East Point Lighthouse, Heislerville; Hereford Inlet Lighthouse, North Wildwood; and Miah Maull & Ship John shoal lights, Sea Breeze & Fortesque. The caption indicates that “Some navigational aids, especially those located on dangerous shoals, are also equipped with fog signals.”

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 28, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Cape May Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends website. (Submitted on August 28, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Cape May Lighthouse
5. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail
The Cape May Lighthouse is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. These markers explaining the trail are located at the museum, just south of the marker.