Parma in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Marie Dorion

By Rebecca Maxwell, August 28, 2009
Inscription. An Iowa Indian who came through here with Wilson Price Hunt's fur trappers in 1811, Marie Dorion spent an incredible winter in this region in 1814.

She and her two infant children were sole survivors of a mid-January Bannock Indian clash at John Reid's fur trade post 6 miles west of here. So they had to set out with two horses on a 200-mile retreat through deep mountain snow. Finally a Columbia River band of Walla Walla Indians rescued them in April.
Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 78.)
2. Marker in Front of Old Fort Boise Replica
At least 2 other markers are within 8 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Old Fort Boise (here, next to this marker); Lower Boise (approx. 7.7 miles away).
Regarding Marie Dorion. Marie Dorian was the wife of a Canadian half-breed interpreter, Pierre Dorion. She was wintering in a cabin near Parma in January 1814 when word came that nearby Indians were on the warpath. Marie and her two children alone escaped and fled westward. They swam icy rivers, trudged across snow deserts, and climbed up canyons. After three months and nearly starving, they were rescued by friendly Walla Walla Indians. They finished their journey in an act of courage and endurance.

“On the evening of 10 January 1814, Marie Dorion was preparing dinner at a Pacific Fur Company trading post when a friend arrived with alarming news: A band of Bannock Indians had plundered a nearby fur-trapping camp and was heading for the camp of Marie’s husband, Pierre, and his three partners.

3. Nearby Statue of Marie Dorion
“Marie, who was herself half-Indian, decided that she had to warn the men. She bundled up her young sons, Jean Baptiste and Paul, slung them onto a horse, and plodded through rain and mud for three days to reach Pierre’s camp. As she approached it, she met one of her husband’s comrades, Gilles LeClerc. He was badly wounded and weak from loss of blood. As he struggled to stay on his feet, he haltingly told Marie that Indians had robbed and murdered Pierre and the other two trappers that morning. Marie had arrived several hours too late. Reed, Dorion, Jacob Regner, John Hubbough, Francois Landry, J.B.Turcotte, Andre Lachapelle & Pierre De Launay were dead.” (Submitted on January 22, 2012, by Rarihokwats of Ottawa,, Ontario, Canada.)