Near Pine Mountain in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

This Was His Georgia

Inscription.
Franklin D. Roosevelt was a frequent visitor (41 trips) to Warm Springs from 1924-1945. Dowdell’s Knob was one of his favorite spots for both quiet contemplation and picnics. F.D.R. visited this spot overlooking Pine Mountain Valley as a private citizen, as governor of New York and as 32nd president of the U.S.

He wanted more people to visit the area and urged the building of the scenic highway across Pine Mt. and the construction of the spur here (1937).

President Roosevelt had the grill built to help him enjoy picnics in his more formal style. He preferred linen-draped tables with hot dishes served from silver. In place of a blanket he preferred to sit on a chair or on an automobile seat placed on the ground.

F.D.R. came here to contemplate the upcoming founding of the United Nations and the Americans dying on Okinawa and in Germany during his final trip to Warm Springs, April, 1945.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 072-7.)

More about this marker. The marker replaced an earlier marker with a similar title but substantially different text. That marker was erected in 1957 by the Georgia Historical Commission, and was located near this marker. The text of the original marker (see picture below) read,

During the 21 years (1924–1945) in which he was a constant visitor to Warm Springs,
Picnic tables and the trailhead for a portion of the Pine Mountain Trail are visible
GA.,
Franklin D. Roosevelt
became familiar with the scenic beauties of field & forest in the environs. The splendid isolation of Dowdell’s Knob, with its vista of valley & cloud-land, was his favorite resort for recreation — an item of which was the outdoor fireplace, a monument to his further pleasure in the Georgia scene.

One of his last days was marked by a visit here in the glad April, for quiet contemplation and reverie — as weary Pilgrims of old came to the Delectable Mountains.

An interpretive sign is to the left, and the statue of Roosevelt to the right by a tree
The Roosevelt statue in the foreground with the marker in the background
5. Roosevelt and Dowdell's Knob Interpretive Sign
6. Statue of F. D. Roosevelt
The statue depicts Roosevelt seated on the car seat from his car, his habit at Dowdell's Knob as described by the marker
7. Roosevelt's Barbeque
The grille was removed from the barbeque and the area filled in with cement to avoid vandalism
8. Roosevelt's Barbeque and the View from Dowdell's Knob
9. Marker on the Roosevelt Barbeque
10. This Was His Georgia
The view from Dowdell's Knob, looking south at Pine Mountain Valley
Original “This Was His Georgia” Marker at Dowdell’s Knob image. Click for more information.
J. J. Prats Postcard Collection. “Color Photo by McElvain”
11. Original “This Was His Georgia” Marker at Dowdell’s Knob
Undated postcard has this legend “Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park on U.S. 27, three miles south of Pine Mountain, Ga. • Historical marker at the site where President Roosevelt often picnicked with family and friends. At lower left is stone grill that he used on such outings.” A ‘True-to-Life’ Natural Color Card by Florida Pre-Vues, New Port Richey, Florida — #4961-24
Click for more information.