Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Irene Dunne

By Ginger Drenning, August 26, 2009
Side A
Born in Louisville, Kentucky 1898; after father's death, moved with family to Madison. Graduated from Madison High School 1916. After voice training in Indianapolis and Chicago, began singing professionally. Won lead in road show of Florenz Ziegfeld's Show Boat 1929. Began Hollywood career 1930; in 42 films; nominated for five Academy Awards.

Side B:
Dunne maintained ties with Madison, which has honored her; she helped with restoration of Broadway Fountain 1976. She received Laetare Medal from University of Notre Dame 1949. President Dwight Eisenhower named her an alternate delegate to United Nations General Assembly 1957; was Kennedy Center Honors Awardee 1985. Died 1990 in Los Angeles.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Friends of Irene Dunne. (Marker Number 39.2006.1.)

1. Photos and More::. Known as "The First Lady of Hollywood"... A number of Irene Dunne photos - plus - a filmogophary of her work. Story of her professional life. (Submitted on August 31, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Biography of Irene Dunn. (Submitted on September 6, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Walk of Fame - Star :: In front of "Ohio" Theater
It reads:: "" "Some Came Running" - - 1958 - - Frank Sinatra - Dean Martin - Shirley Maclaine ""