Midland in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Marshall’s Birthplace Park

By Kevin White, August 30, 2007
Inscription. JOHN MARSHALL, Chief Justice of the United States, and principal founder of judicial review and of the American system of constitutional law was born in a log cabin just east of here on September 24, 1755. At that time, this location was near Germantown, a frontier mining settlement in the western portion of Prince William County, which became a part of Fauquier County in 1759.

JOHN MARSHALL first served his country as one of the Culpeper Minutemen during the Revolutionary War. He studied law at the College of William and Mary and was admitted to the Fauquier County Bar in 1780. He was a member of the Virginia Assembly and the United States Congress. While serving as Secretary of State during the presidency of John Adams, he was appointed Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court.

JOHN MARSHALL died on July 6, 1835, during the thirty-fifth year of his Chief Justiceship and the eightieth year of his life. It is believed that from his joyous childhood spent largely out-of-doors amid the simple conditions of the Virginia wilderness, John Marshall derived the excellent health of body, the strength of character, and the serenity of mind that characterized his honorable life.

Frontiersman - SOLDIER - Diplomat
2. John Marshall's Birthplace Park
John Marshall Information Marker is in the foreground. Toward the rear of the park the Monument Trail Information Sign can be seen.
- JURIST - Statesman - LAWYER

(Caption under John Marshall Portrait): Chief Justice John Marshall, by John B. Martin, circa 1834. Collection of the Supreme Court of the United States.

(Caption for illustration): Artist’s conception of the first sitting of the Supreme Court under John Marshall, by unknown artist, 1955. Collection of the Supreme Court of the United States.
More about this marker. Marker is in a park near the birthplace of John Marshall, Chief Justice of the United States. Near the back of this park begins a half mile trail that takes you to a stone pyramid commemorating John Marshall’s birthplace.