Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Union Line of Defense

By Craig Swain, March 16, 2009

Inscription. Finally aware that great numbers of Confederates were marching on their camps, the Union Sixth Division organized its first line of defense along the ridge in front of you. Henry M. Stanley, a Confederate infantryman, described what it was like here when his regiment tried to break through the Union line:

Still advancing, firing as we moved, I, at last saw a row of little globes of pearly smoke streaked with crimson, breaking out with spurtive quickness from a long line of bluey figures in front; and, simultaneously, there broke upon our ears an appalling crash of sound, the series of fusillades following one another with startling suddenness, which suggested to my somewhat moidered sense a mountain upheaved, with huge rocks rumbling and thundering down a slope, and the echoes rumbling and receding through space.

"Twenty thousand muskets were being fired at this stage, but though accuracy of aim was impossible, owing to our laboring hearts, and the jarring and excitement, many bullets found their destined billets on both sides."

-Henry M. Stanley
6th Arkansas Infantry

2. Close Up of the Battle Map

Click for map. Located at stop nine, Union Lines of Defense, near Rhea Field of the driving tour of Shiloh National Military Park. Marker is in this post office area: Shiloh TN 38376, United States of America.

More about this marker. In the center is a drawing depicting the fighting at this point. To the right is a portrait of Stanly. Henry M. Stanley, later a renowned journalist and explorer, served as a private with the "Dixie Grays" of the 6th Arkansas Infantry. Stanley was only 21 when he marched into his first great battle here. A fourth of his companions were under 20. To the right is a map depicting the fighting in this sector around 7:30 a.m. At the top is a time line of the battle.

The Battle of Shiloh. Eyewitness to History article with more of Henry M. Stanley's recollections. (Submitted on September 1, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Ridge Lines over Which the Opening Stages of the Battle were Fought

•••