Leedstown in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pissaseck Indians

By J. J. Prats, August 30, 2009
Inscription. The Pissaseck Indians lived along the Rappahannock River, here at Leedstown and in a few other villages in Westmoreland County. They spoke a language derived from the Virginia Algonquian family and were hunters and farmers. The Pissasecks were tributaries of Chief Powhatan, who ruled a political configuration of Indian groups that occupied the coastal plain of Virginia from the James River to the Potomac River. English Capt. John Smith featured the Pissaseck Indians on his Virginia map published in 1612.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-98.)

2. Pissaseck Indians and Leedstown Markers