Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Pinckney College

By Mike Stroud, 2009

Inscription. Pinckney College, constructed in 1837, honors a prominent South Carolina family. Notables members include Charles Pinckney (1757-1824), who served as South Carolina governor and U.S. senator. He authored the "Pinckney Draft" at the Federal Constitutional Convention in 1787.
Another noted family member is Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (1746-1825), a lawyer, soldier, statesman, and diplomat. He served as a delegate to the Constitutional Convention. A strong supporter of the efforts to establish the South Carolina College, he was the first elected member of its board of trustees. He was the son of Eliza Lucas Pinckney (1722-1793), who developed indigo agriculture in South Carolina.

By Mike Stroud, August 16, 2009
Located on the campus of the University of South Carolina

1. Pinckney College First called New South Building. the residence hall was renamed in honor of a family long prominent in the state of South Carolina. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Center of Military History, United States Army. Charles Pinckney (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Center of Military History, United States Army. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Distinguished Women of Past and Present. Eliza Lucas Pinckney, probably the first important agriculturalist of the United States, was born in Antigua in the West Indies (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

By Constitution.org
3. Charles Pinckney